rsvpster-darkbg
SIGN UP    LOG IN

RSVPSTER RECOMMENDS: PARTIES FOR MARCH 17, 2016

RSVPSTER RECOMMENDS: PARTIES FOR MARCH 17, 2016

To prep for the fest, we’ve compiled a suggested list of parties by day. You can find all parties HERE.  Remember: We can’t RSVP you to everything, so we’ve labeled all events that you need to DIY RSVP under “MANUAL” here. Got questions? Drop us a line and be sure to follow @RSVPster on Twitter for fest info.

PARTIES FOR MARCH 17:

What: KGSR Live Broadcast
Where: W Hotel, 200 Lavaca Street, 6AM-10AM
Lineup/details: CHVRCHES, Lukas Graham, Lucius, Lissie, Declan McKenna, The Strumbellas, Sarah Jarosz, Aurora, Tor Miller RSVP: $5 benefitting Make-A-Wish

What: The Spotify House
Where: Spotify House, 1501 E 6th St., 8:30AM-7PM
Details: 8:30 am & 9:30 am: SoulCycle x Spotify feat. TOKiMONSTA, 11:30 am – Main Stage: Prince Fox (DJ Set), 12:00 pm – Main Stage: BJ The Chicago Kid, 1:00 pm – Main Stage: Anderson.Paak, 1:45 pm – Side Stage: HÆLOS, 2:30 pm – Main Stage: POWERS, 3:15 pm – Side Stage: Will Joseph Cook, 4:00 pm – Main Stage: Låpsley, 4:45 pm – Side Stage: Allan Rayman, 5:30 pm – Main Stage: St. Lucia, 6:30 pm – Side Stage: MUNA, 7:15 pm – Main Stage: CHVRCHES
RSVP (NOTE: You needed to RSVP yourself to this event)

What: Waterloo Records Day Party
Where: Waterloo Records, 600A N Lamar Blvd, 12PM-7PM
Lineup: 12PM: Beach Slang, 1PM: Yuck, 2PM: White Reaper, 3PM: DNCE, 4PM: Lil Dicky, 5PM: Girls Names, 6PM: Gold Class
Free, no RSVP

What: Levitation Day Party
Where: Hotel Vegas & Volstead Lounge, 1500 E. 6th St, 2PM-7PM
Lineup/details:
PATIO STAGES – presented by The Reverberation Appreciation Society
2:00 – 2:30 METHYL EHTEL
2:30 – 3:00 YAK
3:00 – 3:30 MIRROR TRAVEL
3:30 – 4:00 KHURANGBIN
4:00 – 4:45 INDRAJIT BANARJEE & GOURISANKAR
4:45 – 5:30 SUNFLOWER BEAN
5:30 – 6:15 SHANNON & THE CLAMS
6:15 – 7:00 THEE OH SEES
HOTEL VEGAS STAGE – presented by The Reverberation Appreciation Society
2:30 – 3:10 THE BLIND OWLS
3:30 – 4:10 THE BLIND SUNS
4:30 – 5:10 BLANK TAPES
5:30 – 6:10 COSMONAUTS
6:30 – 7:10 IAN ST PE (BLACK LIPS)
VOLSTEAD STAGE – presented by Desert Daze
2:15 – 2:55 YUNG
3:15 – 3:55 SUGAR CANDY MOUNTAIN
4:15 – 4:55 THE SHIVAS
5:15 – 5:55 SEPTEMBER GIRLS
6:15 – 6:55 CREEPOID
OFFICIAL SXSW SHOWCASE – 7pm – 2am
PATIO STAGES – presented by The Reverberation Appreciation Society
7:00 – 7:30 AL LOVER
7:30 – 8:00 XIXA
8:00 – 8:30 VAADAT CHARIGIM
8:30 -9:15 YONATAN GAT
9:15 -10:00 ELEPHANT STONE
10:00- 10:45 NOURA MINT SEYMALI
10:45 – 11:30 BOMBINO
11:30 – 12:15 FAUST
12:15 – 1:00 YUCK
1:00 – 1:45 NIGHT BEATS
HOTEL VEGAS STAGE – presented by Sacred Bones & ATP Recordings
7:30 – 8:10 MUERAN HUMANOS
8:30 – 9:10 YOUNGHUSBAND
9:30 – 10:10 AUTOBAHN
10:30 – 11:10 EXPLODED VIEW
11:30 – 12:30 BLANCK MASS
12:45 – 1:30 LUST FOR YOUTH
VOLSTEAD STAGE – presented by Desert Daze
7:15 – 7:55 GO!ZILLA
8:15 – 8:55 JJUUJJUU
9:15 – 9:55 LA WITCH
10:15 – 10:55 CHOCOLAT
11:15 – 11:55 CAMERA
12:15 – 1:15 ELECTRIC EYE
RSVP: Event becomes badges/wristbands only after 7PM

What: Austin Chronicle’s Hair of the 3-Legged Dog Day Party, 12PM
Where: The Grackle, 1700 E. 6th St
Lineup: 12:15pm: Carson McHone, 1:20pm: Walker Lukens, 2:20pm: The Ghost Wolves, 3:20pm: Riders Against the Storm
RSVP

What: Hypetrak at #HouseofVans
Where: The Mohawk, 912 Red River St, 12PM-6PM
Lineup:
OUTSIDE:
12:30PM Lewis Del Mar
1:15PM Reese
1:50PM THEY.
2:25PM HUNTR
3:00PM HXLT
3:45PM Jazz Cartier
4:30PM Towkio
5:15PM Playboi Carti

INSIDE:
12:30PM Kelechi
1PM Wasiu
1:30PM Marvel Alexander
2PM Jimi Tents
2:30PM Gianni Lee
3:35PM Tunji Ige
4:25PM DEAN
5PM Elhae
RSVP/info

What: Pitchfork Day Party
Where: Barracuda, 611 E. 7th St., 12M-6PM
Lineup:
5:15 p.m. Vince Staples (outside)
5:00 p.m. Empress Of (inside)
4:15 p.m. D.R.A.M. (outside)
3:50 p.m. DJ Paypal (inside)
3:20 p.m. The Range (outside)
3:05 p.m. Mick Jenkins (inside)
2:35 p.m. Beach Slang (outside)
2:20 p.m. Porches (inside)
1:50 p.m. Car Seat Headrest (outside)
1:35 p.m. White Lung (inside)
1:15 p.m. Little Simz (outside)
1:00 p.m. Dilly Dally (inside)
12:40 p.m. KING (outside)
No RSVP

What: South x San Jose
Where: Hotel San Jose, 1316 S. Congress Ave, 12PM
Lineup: Hayes Carll, Bombino, Rayland Baxter, Eleanor Friedberger, Chicano Batman, Luther Dickinson & The Cooperators, Lydia Loveless, Sun Seeker, Armstrong Leigh
No RSVP, free, all-ages

What: Quantum Collective Southwest Invasion, Day 1
Where: Whole Foods, 525 N. Lamar Blvd.
Lineup: Made of Oak, Into It. Over It., Little Hurricane, Gingger Shankar, Overcoats, Jamie Kent, Stolar
RSVP

What: Hype Hotel + Tiny Mix Tapes + ISO50
Where: Hype Hotel, 1100 E. 5th St., 12PM-5Pm
Lineup: DAWN, JLIN, Blanck Mass, N.A.A.F.I. Crew, DJs Mumdance, Rabit, Heathered Pearls
RSVP

What: StubHub/Culture Collide, Day 2
Where: Banger’s, 79 & 81 Rainey St, 2PM
Lineup: The Kills, Bloc Party, Lower Dens, Tanlines, Deap Valley, Tigertown, The Crookes, firekid, Spirit Animal
RSVP

What: Showtime Roadies House/Culture Collide, Day 2
Where: Clive Bar, 609 Davis Street, 12PM-7PM
Lineup: Ezra Furman & the Boyfriends, Marlon Williams, Powers, Oh Pep!, Lee Bob & the Truth
RSVP

What: COLLiDE on Rainey
Where: Container Bar, 90 Rainey St., 12:30-7PM
Lineup: Lucius, Polica, Hinds, DMA’s, Bayonne, Elel, Beverly

What: The Fader Fort
Where: Fader Fort, 1101 E. 5th St.
Lineup: Kacey Musgraves, Rae Sremmurd & the Sremmlife Crew, Neon Indian, Section Boyz, Dua Lipa, Flatbush Zombies, Day Wave, Kamaiyah, Sunflower Bean and DJ sets by Naafi, Qrion, Islands in the Stream

What: Urban Outfitters
Where: Space 24 Twenty, 2420 Guadalupe St, 12PM
Lineup: Car Seat Headrest, Whitney, Thao & the Get Down Stay Down, Kevin Morby, Nap Eyes, Mothers

What: Youtube
Where: Coppertank Events Center, 504 Trinity St, 3PM
Lineup:Blood Orange, Chairlift, Lukas Graham, Aurora, Maren Morris, Tate Kobang
Note: Badges